XIUYUAN HU VS MONICA ARTAVIA BLUT
[…] d. Imputes to victim impotence or a want of chastity.

b. Actual damage

Civil Code § 46.

With respect to libel, under Civil Code §45:

“Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing…which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.”

Under Civil Code section 45a, libel on its face is defined as follows:

“A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damages as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.”

The moving papers argue briefly that plaintiff will be unable to establish a defamation claim here, as plaintiff cannot establish that any statements which he claims to have constituted defamation were false.