Case Number: 19STCP01306 Hearing Date: December 13, 2019 Dept: 47
[…] Here, the Petition to vacate was untimely. As noted above, a request to vacate or correct an arbitration award must be “served and filed” within 100 days of service of the award. (CCP § 1288; see also CCP § 1286.4 [“[t]he court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition [to vacate] has been duly served and filed].) “The requirements for serving a petition to vacate an arbitration award are governed by section 1290.4 which specifies that “[a] copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice…” (Abers, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at 1205 [emphasis added].) The statute therefore explicitly requires service of a copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based.