Case Number: 19STCP01306 Hearing Date: December 13, 2019 Dept: 47
[…] (CCP §1290.4(b)(1).) The timing requirements for filing and serving a petition to vacate an arbitration award are jurisdictional. (Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1212; Knass, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at 395[section 1288’s timing requirements must be strictly enforced]; Santa Monica Coll. Faculty Assn. v. Santa Monica Cmty. Coll. Dist. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 538, 545 [“the filing and service deadline for a petition to vacate is jurisdictional; noncompliance deprives a court of the power to vacate an award unless the party has timely requested vacation.”].) Section 1286.4 expressly limits the court’s power to vacate an award, stating that a “court may not vacate an award unless… a petition or response requesting the award be vacated has been duly served and filed…”
Here, the Petition to vacate was untimely. As noted above, a request to vacate or correct an arbitration award must be “served and filed” within 100 days of service of the award. (CCP § 1288; see also CCP § 1286.4 [“[t]he court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition [to vacate] has been duly served and filed].)