Case Number: 19STCV02594 Hearing Date: December 13, 2019 Dept: 58
[…] (Penal Code § 832.7.)
A Pitchess motion is required when “discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code [(concerning records of investigations of public complaints against peace officers)] or information from those records.” (Evid. Code § 1043(a).)
Evidence Code § 1043(b) states that a Pitchess motion must include: (1) identification of the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party seeking discovery or disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records, and the time and place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard; (2) a description of the type of records or information sought; and (3) affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.
The showing of good cause is “a relatively low threshold for discovery.” (City of Santa Cruz v.