Anshutz Entertainment Group v. Frank Snepp III
[…] National Enquirer, Inc., supra, 42 Cal.3d at p. 241.) Requiring the plaintiff to be identified in the retraction demand furthers that purpose. Our conclusion is consistent with our areas of California law relating to prelitgation demands: government claims (Gov. Code, § 910 [“A claim shall be presented . . . and shall show all of the following: [] (a) The name and post address of the claimant”]; Nelson v. County of Los Angeles (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 783, 796); demand under Consumer Legal Remedies Act (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (a) [“Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following. . . .”]; and demand by depositor for return of deposit (Civ. Code, § 1823; Hart v. County of Alameda (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 766, 777 [“A depositor must demand the return of a deposit before he or she can prevail on an action to recover the deposit.”].)