THE PEOPLE v. ROGELIO NAVA
[…] (Ibid.; People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 85.) There is no requirement that a person commit the act with the specific intent to cause damage. Rather, it is sufficient if the defendant acts with “a general intent to willfully commit the act of setting on fire under such circumstances that the direct, natural, and highly probable consequences would be the burning of the relevant structure or property.” (In re V.V., at p. 1029.)

Section 452 provides, “A person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when he [or she] recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or property.

[¶] . . . [¶] (d) Unlawfully causing a fire of property is a misdemeanor. For purposes of this paragraph, unlawfully causing a fire of property does not include one burning or causing to be burned his [or her] own personal property unless there is injury to another person or to another person’s structure, forest land or property.” The offense of unlawfully causing a fire is a lesser included offense of arson as defined by section 451. (See In re V.V., supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1025; People v. Schwartz (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1319, 1324 (Schwartz).)