Filed 12/17/19 P. v. Vasquez CA6
[…] Defendant acknowledges that the term “social media” has been defined in Labor Code section 980, subdivision (a), which provides: “As used in this chapter, ‘social media’ means an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text messages, email, online services or accounts, or Internet Web site profiles or locations.” The same definition of “social media” is contained in Education Code section 99120, which similarly limits the definition’s application to a particular chapter of that code. By their terms, these statutory definitions do not apply to defendant’s probation condition.