Filed 12/17/19 P. v. Green CA1/4
[…] The People alleged Green committed this offense during the period between April 9, 2012 and September 9, 2015 by willfully and maliciously harassing Hinchcliff and by making a credible threat of harm against him.
Count III charged Green with a felony violation of section 76, subdivision (a) (section 76(a)), which states: “Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any elected public official, . . . , or the staff, immediate family, or immediate family of the staff of any elected public official, . . . , with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense.” This charge was based on allegations that on September 9, 2015, Green threatened to kill or cause serious bodily injury to Hinchcliff who was staff of an elected public official.