THE PEOPLE v. FRAISURE SMITH
[…] (People v. Gray (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 285, 291.)

C. Polygraph Evidence

Appellant contends the court erred in allowing evidence of the polygraph tests administered to him by James Adams. He argues that such evidence is “without evidentiary effect” and is inadmissible under Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), which provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” We conclude that polygraph evidence was not statutorily inadmissible and that assuming the prosecution failed to lay an adequate foundation, any error in admitting the evidence was harmless.

An SVP commitment is not a criminal proceeding, but is a special proceeding of a civil nature.