THE PEOPLE v. FRAISURE SMITH
[…] In any event, the court did make a finding of dangerousness, which was supported by substantial evidence.

Persons placed in the conditional release program are subject to Penal Code sections 1605 through 1610 (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6608.5, subd (c)), which include provisions controlling revocation requests. Revocation of an individual’s outpatient status can be initiated by the director of an outpatient program (Pen. Code, § 1608) or by the prosecution (Pen. Code, § 1609). Penal Code section 1608 provides that the director may file a written request for revocation if the outpatient treatment supervisor believes that the patient “requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision.” Penal Code section 1609 provides that outpatient status may be revoked at the request of the prosecutor, based on the prosecutor’s opinion that the outpatient is a danger to the health and safety of others.