THE PEOPLE v. ANTHONY RIOS
[…] (Albillar, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 67, italics omitted; accord, People v. Weddington, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at pp. 484–485.) We therefore reject Sanchez’s and Anthony’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the gang enhancements.

D. Anthony: Felon in Possession of a Firearm

1. Summary of Claim

Anthony and Sanchez were both convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), which provides: “Any person who has been convicted of, or has an outstanding warrant for, a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”

The evidence shows that only Sanchez was armed with a firearm, which he drew from the waistband of his pants before firing at Mario, Adriana and Baby Boy.