THE PEOPLE v. ANTHONY RIOS
[…] (People v. Mickel, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 198, quoting People v. Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 437.)

B. Analysis

1. Background

Effective January 1, 2016, section 3051, subdivision (a)(1), was amended to provide as follows: “A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was under 23 years of age at the time of his or her controlling offense.” (Sen. Bill No. 261, approved by Governor, Oct. 3, 2015 (2014-2015 Reg. Sess.) ch. 471, § 1 (Senate Bill No. 261 or Sen. Bill No. 261).) Senate Bill No. 261 also amended section 4801, subdivision (c), to provide: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, prior to attaining 23 years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”

Subsequently, the California Supreme Court issued its decision in Franklin, which involved a defendant who was convicted of a murder committed when he was 16 years old and sentenced to a total indeterminate term of 50 years to life in prison.