Filed 12/20/19 Merritt v. Gandhi CA6
[…] In addition, the trial court concluded that respondents were entitled to attorney’s fees under section 5975, subdivision (c), which provides that, “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents [of an association], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” The trial court found that “ ‘an action’ encompasses the entire judicial proceeding, including any defenses asserted[,] for purposes of an attorney fee award.