Filed 12/20/19 P. v. Patterson CA5
[…] Defendant asserted he is actually innocent of the burglary charge.
On March 6, 2018, the trial court filed a written order denying the section 1473.6 motion based on a lack of jurisdiction. The order also noted the motion was without merit because defendant’s section 1018 motion had been considered before sentencing and was properly denied.
On March 19, 2018, defendant filed a notice of appeal from the denial of the motion.
DISCUSSION
Section 1473.6, effective January 1, 2003 (Stats. 2002, ch. 1105, § 3), allows a person no longer imprisoned or restrained (and thus without standing to petition for a writ of habeas corpus) to file a motion to vacate a judgment based on (1) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence,” (2) “[n]ewly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment,” or (3) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of misconduct by a