Filed 12/23/19 P. v. Basped CA3
[…] He never threw his boot at Doe or kicked her in the face. Doe never ran to the neighbor’s house and he never threatened to hurt her if she knocked on the neighbor’s door.
DISCUSSION
I
Evidence Code Section 1109 is Constitutional
The uncharged misconduct evidence was admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1109.
Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), unless an exception applies, evidence of a defendant’s character, including evidence of specific instances of past conduct, is inadmissible when offered to prove the defendant’s conduct on a specified occasion. Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) is one such exception: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.”
Defendant contends this provision violates his 14th Amendment right to due process, as well as his Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights. Defendant’s claim is without merit.
In People v.