Janis S McLean vs. State of California
[…] Defendants’ supplemental reply responds to the supplemental opposition but
concludes with a reduced request for an award of $76,478.75 in attorney fees,
representing 259.25 hours of attorney time at an hourly rate of $295.

At the outset, the Court notes that plaintiff has cited no authority which compels
deferring a ruling on the present motion for fees even when there is pending an appeal
of the underlying judgment. Accordingly, the Court declines the invitation to “stay” this
action until the appeal is resolved.

The threshold question here is whether Labor Code §218.5’s provision for an award of
fees is even applicable to this case. Labor Code §218.5 provides in pertinent part:
“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health
and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable
attorney’s fees and cost to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests
attorney’s fees and costs upon initiation of the action.” (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff contends this action does not seek to recover any ‘unpaid wages’ but rather
only ‘penalties’ under Labor Code §203 for defendants’ alleged failure to make timely
payment of wages to class members, §218.5 is simply inapplicable to the present