Filed 12/24/19 P. v. Mork CA1/2
[…] The court imposed a court facilities assessment of $30, a court operations assessment of $40, a $150 restitution fine, and a stayed probation revocation fine. (Id. at p. 1162.) After Dueñas requested an ability to pay hearing regarding the previously ordered attorney fees and court fees, the court waived the attorney fees on the basis of her inability to pay but concluded the court facilities and court operations assessments were mandatory and found the defendant had not shown the “compelling and extraordinary reasons” required by section 1202.4, subdivision (c), to waive the restitution fine. Section 1202.4, subdivision (c), expressly provides that “inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution fine.”