Filed 12/26/19 P. v. Tran CA6
[…] The Williamson rule applies to the statutes at issue here. Section 4573.6, subdivision (a), prohibits the unauthorized possession in any state prison or county jail of “any controlled substances, the possession of which is prohibited by Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the Health and Safety Code,” along with “any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming controlled substances.” A violation of that provision by “[a]ny person” is a felony punishable by imprisonment for two, three, or four years. (§ 4573.6, subd. (a).) Section 4573.8 prohibits the unauthorized possession in prison or jail of any “drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages.” (§ 4573.8, subd. (a), italics added.)
Clearly the two statutes are similar in identifying the conduct they proscribe.