THE PEOPLE v. JONATHAN DAVID COX
[…] Defendant argues that the application of section 2933.1 is inconsistent with the trial court’s decision to strike the punishment associated with the great bodily injury enhancement and impose a relatively lenient two-year sentence. We disagree. The court’s decision to exercise its sentencing discretion to impose a low-end sentence does not change the nature of defendant’s crime, admission, or conviction. Nor does it permit us to disregard the plain statutory language requiring the application of section 2933.1 to “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 . . . .” (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).) Defendant cites Boyll v. State Personnel Board (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 1070, 1073 for the proposition that the word “conviction” can refer to a guilty verdict (or guilty plea) or to the judgment entered upon such verdict or plea.