Filed 12/27/19 Finsand v. Nationstar Mortgage CA6
[…] (Senate Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, Conference Report No. 1, SB 900 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) as amended 6/27/12.)
Further, plaintiffs have provided no authority for the proposition that the phrase “unless otherwise provided” in section 2924.15, subd. (c) means there are exceptions to HBOR’s definition of borrower that would allow Finsand to qualify for loan modification remedies although he is not an owner-occupier of the Lighthouse property. Plaintiffs point to another HBOR provision, section 2920.5, which states: “Unless otherwise provided and for purposes of sections 2923.4, 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, 2924.18, and 2924.19, ‘borrower’ means any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.” As we have discussed, HBOR expressly provides at section 2924.15 that a borrower for purposes of HBOR additionally must occupy as his or her principal residence the property that secures the loan the borrower seeks to modify.