JONATHAN SEGURA v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY
[…] B. Admissibility of Testimony Regarding Petitioners’ Prior Police Contacts

As noted above, Dela Cruz testified to prior contacts that other San Jose police officers had had with Gutierrez, Anaya, and Deanda over repeated hearsay objections from defense counsel. During each contact, the contacted petitioner either was in SSP territory or admitted SSP membership. As petitioners acknowledge, “[s]pecial rules apply to the admission of hearsay evidence at a preliminary hearing in a criminal case.” (Correa v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 444, 451 (Correa).) Specifically, section 872, subdivision (b) permits “the finding of probable cause [to] be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted,” so long as the officer has certain specified qualifications.