Filed 1/3/20 P. v. Weems CA3
[…] For obvious reasons of fairness, issues raised for the first time in the reply brief are forfeited when there is no good cause for having failed to raise them in the opening brief. (Neighbours v. Buzz Oates Enterprises (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 325, 335, fn. 8 (Neighbours).)
III
Defendant contends the trial court erred in admitting hearsay testimony of Angelica’s statements concerning his prior abuse under Evidence Code section 1390, the hearsay exception for forfeiture by wrongdoing, because there was no legal proceeding pending when Angelica made the statements.
Evidence Code section 1390, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” The party seeking to introduce evidence under this hearsay exception (here, the prosecution) must establish admissibility in a foundational Evidence Code section 402 hearing.