THE PEOPLE v. RAYMOND JULIAN GONZALES
[…] (§ 1111.5, subd. (a).)” The People contend defendant failed to preserve this issue for appellate review because defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court. Defendant asserts his argument in the trial court was broad enough to encompass this issue. We will address the merits of the issue.

We apply the de novo standard of review. (People v. Mejia (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 859, 866.) “[W]e first look to the language of the statute, giving the individual words ‘their “usual and ordinary meanings.” ’ ” (Ibid.)

Section 1111.5, subdivision (a), provides, “A jury or judge may not convict a defendant, find a special circumstance true, or use a fact in aggravation based on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant. The testimony of an in-custody informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the commission of the offense, the special circumstance, or the evidence offered in aggravation to which the in-custody informant testifies. Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the special circumstance or the circumstance in aggravation. Corroboration of an in-custody informant shall not be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the testimony.” (§ 1111.5, subd. (a).)