Filed 1/6/20 P. v. Martinez-Ayala CA1/5
[…] A trial might have resulted in appellant spending more time in prison or having to register as a sex offender. The court also found no prejudice, in that appellant had not shown she would not have pled. It noted that it would apparently take years and years to get a U Visa.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Motions to Vacate under section 1016.5
Appellant contends the trial court should have granted her motion under section 1016.5 to vacate her no contest plea to pandering. We disagree.
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) requires a trial court, before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest, to advise the defendant, “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (See People v. Arriaga (2014) 58 Cal.4th 950, 957 (Arriaga); see also (People v. Martinez (2013) 57 Cal.4th 555, 562 (Martinez).) Substantial compliance with the statute is enough so long as the defendant is specifically advised of all three separate immigration consequences of the plea. (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 169, 175.) The trial court is not required to provide a verbal advisement; “a validly executed waiver form is a proper substitute for verbal admonishment by the trial court.” (People v. Ramirez (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 519, 521.)
Section 1016.5, subdivision (b) “ ‘provides a remedy for a noncitizen defendant who is not advised of these consequences: “If . . . the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which [the] defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization . . . the court, on [the] defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.” ’ ” (Arriaga, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 957, citing § 1016.5, subd. (b).)