Filed 1/6/20 P. v. Martinez-Ayala CA1/5
[…] If represented by an attorney, I have discussed this with my attorney and I know whether or not conviction for this offense requires mandatory deportation and exclusion.” She does not explain how this varies materially from the advisement required by section 1016.5, subdivision (a): “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” A person being given either advisement would understand that she was likely to be deported or face restrictions on admission and naturalization as a result of a plea to the charges.