Filed 1/6/20 P. v. Black CA2/1
[…] [¶] . . . A finding of fact must be an inference drawn from evidence rather than . . . a mere speculation as to probabilities without evidence.” ’ [Citation.] A trier of fact may rely on inferences to support a conviction only if those inferences are ‘of such substantiality that a reasonable trier of fact could determine beyond a reasonable doubt’ that the inferred facts are true.” (Rios, at p. 564.)
The substantial evidence standard applies to sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenges to enhancements imposed pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1). (See Ochoa, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at pp. 656–657.) That provision authorizes the trial court to enhance a criminal defendant’s sentence only if the People establish that he or she committed a felony “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . .” (See § 186.22, subd. (b)(1); see also Perez, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 606 [“The evidence must establish both of the two prongs to the gang enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)”].)
DISCUSSION