Case Name: Nehaya L. Alhuniti v. Salah M. Alhuniti
[…] As a general matter, there are two phases in a partition action. First, the court determines a party’s right to partition and determines the parties’ interests. “If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it makes an interlocutory judgment determining the interests of the parties and ordering partition.” (12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Real Property, § 75, p. 12, citing Code Civ. Proc. § 872.720, subd. (a).) Second, the court determines the manner of partition, either by physical division, sale, etc. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 872.810, et seq.) The right to partition and the parties’ interests are determined at an evidentiary proceeding, i.e., a trial or a motion for summary judgment or adjudication. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 872.710, subds. (a) [“[a]t trial, the court shall determine whether the plaintiff has the right to partition …]; Code Civ. Proc., § 872.610 [“[t]he interests of the parties, plaintiff as well as defendant, may be put in issue, tried, and determined in the action”]; see e.g., LEG Investments v.