Filed 1/7/20 Roe v. Victor Elementary School Dist. CA4/2
[…] DISCUSSION
While this appeal was pending, on October 13, 2019, Governor Newsom signed Assembly Bill 218 into law, which became effective on January 1, 2020. Among other changes made, Assembly Bill 218 eliminated the requirement that any victims of childhood sexual assault claiming money or damages from a local public entity comply with the Government Claims Act before filing suit. (Gov. Code, § 905.) Specifically, section 905 of the Government Code now provides that “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault” are exempted from the claims presentation requirement for “all claims for money or damages against local public entities.” (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (m).)