THE PEOPLE v. ANTHONY GARZA
[…] Defendant appears to be making a semantics argument. Moreover, the People may appeal “an order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people” as well as “an order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action.” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(5) & (a)(8).) Thus, the People may appeal the court’s order.

Moreover, we note that the court appears to have imposed an unlawful sentence. The People may appeal from the imposition of an unlawful sentence. (§ 1238, subd. (a)(10).) As used in section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), “unlawful sentence” means “the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction.” Here, it was alleged that defendant personally and intentionally discharged a firearm in the commission of the murder (§ 1192.7, subd.