Filed 1/9/20 P. v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] Significantly, the statute provides for limited concurrent jurisdiction in the trial and appellate courts, allowing the trial court to “retain[] jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” Section 1237.2 “only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” This statutory requirement to first seek relief in the trial court governs single-issue Dueñas challenges asserting an inability to pay fines and fees. (People v. Hall (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 502, 504; compare People v.