6492 FLORIN PERKINS ROAD LLC v. BRIAN GALLETTA
[…] In his answer, Galletta denied he had taken possession from Plaintiffs, but did not specifically deny he was ever requested to return possession to them. Regardless, the complaint does not allege the requisite demand under section 1160(2). It alleges a request for the return of possession, but does not allege when or even how such a request was made. Further, it does not allege who made the demand. Section 1160(2) does not apply unless the defendant who entered the property, “after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant.” (Italics added.) When read as a whole, the statute requires that the demand for the surrender of the property to a former occupant be made by that former occupant. Our Supreme Court appears to have has adopted this construction. (See Tivnen v.