6492 FLORIN PERKINS ROAD LLC v. BRIAN GALLETTA
[…] (Ibid.) “ ‘The reviewing court is not required to make an independent, unassisted study of the record in search of error or grounds to support the judgment.’ [Citations.] It is the duty of counsel to refer the reviewing court to the portion of the record which supports appellant’s contentions on appeal. [Citation.] If no citation ‘is furnished on a particular point, the court may treat it as waived.’ ” (Guthrey v. State of California (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1115.) With these principles in mind, we now turn to the issues before us.

B. Section 1159(1)

At the time of the trial court proceedings, section 1159 provided:

“Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either:

“1. By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property; or,

“2. Who, after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.

“The ‘party in possession’ means any person who hires real property and includes a boarder or lodger, except those persons whose occupancy is described in subdivision (b) of Section 1940 of the Civil Code.” (Stats. 1976, ch. 712, § 2, p. 1728.)

With respect to section 1159(1), our Supreme Court held in Jordan v.