6492 FLORIN PERKINS ROAD LLC v. BRIAN GALLETTA
[…] The fact that it could have been found in the filed documents is of no value because it improperly imposes the burden on the trial court to determine the existence and significance of facts which counsel failed to bring out. (North Coast Business Park v. Nielsen Construction Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 22, 31.) In sum, the trial court did not err in concluding Plaintiffs did not demonstrate a triable issue of fact as to their first cause of action.

C. Section 1159(2)

As set forth above, section 1159(2) provided that a person is guilty of forcible entry “[w]ho, after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.” In 1976, section 1159 was amended to add: “The ‘party in possession’ means any person who hires real property and includes a boarder or lodger, except those persons whose occupancy is described in subdivision (b) of Section 1940 of the Civil Code.” (Stats. 1976, ch. 712, § 2, p. 1728, italics added.)

In moving for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ second cause of action, Galletta argued none of the plaintiffs met the statutory definition of a “party in possession.”