6492 FLORIN PERKINS ROAD LLC v. BRIAN GALLETTA
[…] This is all consistent with Plaintiffs’ allegations that they and Galletta own the property, and Galletta’s evidence that Metro Health is the party that hired the premises. The trial court did not err in concluding there was no triable issue of fact as to Plaintiffs’ second cause of action.

D. Section 1160(2)

At the time of the trial court proceedings, section 1160(2) provided in relevant part: “Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who . . . [¶] . . . [¶] in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands, unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant.” In moving for summary judgment, Galletta argued there was no demand served by any of the plaintiffs, and the demand attached to the complaint was served by Baystone Holdings, Inc.