SHARY SAID v. MCCUNE & HARBER second appeal
[…] Varner & Brandt, Brendan W. Brandt and Michelle M. Wolfe, for Defendants and Respondents Bruce Varner, Varner & Brandt LLP, and Stater Bros. Markets.

In this second of three companion cases, we consider (1) whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s orders requiring plaintiff and appellant Shary Said to furnish security pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.3, subdivision (a), and (2) whether due process considerations warrant reversal. With exceptions not applicable here, section 391.3, subdivision (a) requires a vexatious litigant to furnish security for the benefit of a moving defendant if “there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation” against that defendant. After determining that Said is a vexatious litigant—a determination we affirmed in companion case No. E070231—the trial court ordered that Said furnish security for the benefit of respondents. We affirm.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
II.