Stephen Weekley v. Sima Haririan
[…] Nonetheless, Defendants have served a notice of deposition, which has not been challenged by valid objection, and Trader Joe’s must be compelled to comply. Counsel is admonished to make good faith attempts to resolve such issues in the future.

Accordingly, the motion to compel the deposition of Fonda Burke is GRANTED. Ms. Burke shall appear for deposition within 20 days of this Order, unless otherwise agreed, at a mutually determined time.

Motion to Compel Deposition of PMKs

Defendants also move to compel compliance with the deposition notice of Trader Joe’s PMKs.

Pursuant to section 2025.230, “a deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf” as to matters described by the notice. “[I]f the subject matter of the questioning is clearly stated, the burden is on the entity, not the examiner, to produce the right witness.” (Maldonado v. Superior Court (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1395-1396, citations omitted.)