Michelle Choates vs. County of Santa Clara
[…] Here, the FAC merely alleges that “the County did not maintain appropriate ‘safety’ and ‘health’ standards as defined in the California Division of Occupational Safety and Health (Cal/OSHA) guidelines as defined in California Labor Codes….” (FAC, p.11:19-21.) For reasons discussed with regards to the other statutes above, the FAC fails to allege facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action for violation of Labor Code sections 6306 and 6310. Further, County argues that Plaintiff fails to state a cause of action premised on Labor Code sections 6306 and 6310 because the FAC fails to allege presentation of her claim. Labor Code section 6312 plainly states that “[a]ny employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.” (Lab. Code § 6312.) The FAC neither alleges the filing of a complaint with the Labor Commissioner nor the exhaustion of internal administrative remedies.

Again, Plaintiff apparently concedes the issue as Labor Code sections 6306 and 6310 are not addressed in her opposition. (See Goodman v.