Michelle Choates vs. County of Santa Clara
[…] (See FAC, p.13:8-19 (alleging that “[t]he County also falls under the ‘California Whistleblower Protection Act’ for public employees as set forth in Government Code 8547, as it relates to agencies reporting to the State. The violations of laws covered in this specific code reflect State standards for reporting violations”).) However, as County argues, the WPA only applies to employees of a State agency, as defined by Government Code section 11000, which “includes every state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, and commission.” (Gov. Code § 11000 (defining “state agency”); see also Gov. Code § 8547.2 (stating that “‘state agency’ is defined by Section 11000”; also defining “employee” as “an individual appointed by the Governor, or employed or holding office in a state agency as defined by section 11000).) Plaintiff alleges that she is a former employee of County, not the State. Further, even if the WPA applied, Plaintiff also fails to allege that she has filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board, as is required for such a cause of action. (See State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners v.