DALLIN, LLC v DARRELL FLOYD
[…] Motion at 7:23-24. However, the quoted legislative history stands more for the proposition that an unlawful detainer notice to quit must on its face provide sufficient information that the tenant will not be subject to suit due to confusing and unclear information as to whom rent is due. It would hardly defeat the purpose of the amendment if legal persons may be named because there is still no confusion as to whom the tenant is to pay and where he might make such payment.

19. Finally, CCP §17(a) states that “the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person.” Defendants argue that this definition is not absolute, but subject to the proper interpretation of the statute. It thereafter cites Boy Scouts of America Nat. Foundation v. Superior Court (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 428 and Diamond View Limited v.