Case Number: BC618225 Hearing Date: January 15, 2020 Dept: J
[…] On August 29, 2019, Plaintiffs dismissed KFH, SCPMG, KFHPI and Shah, with prejudice.
A Final Status Conference is set for March 2, 2020. Trial is set for March 10, 2020.
Legal Standard
CCP § 2025.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party may obtain discovery. . .by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action. The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.”
CCP § 2025.230 states that “[i]f the deponent is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonable available to the deponent.”