Filed 1/16/20 P. v. West CA3
[…] The People concede the legislation applies retroactively to defendant because the judgment is not yet final, and that remand is proper under the circumstances. We agree.
As we have noted, the jury found true 13 firearm enhancements under section 12022.5 and 12022.53 (for a total of 70 years) that were attached to the counts related to G.W., T.C., and J.A. When defendant was sentenced, the trial court had no power to strike any of the firearm enhancements. (See, e.g., People v. Thomas (1992) 4 Cal.4th 206, 208.) Recent amendments to section 12022.5 and section 12022.53, which became effective January 1, 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1 & 2; Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c); Gov. Code, § 9600, subd. (a)), now give trial courts the power “in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, [to] strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).) The amendments apply retroactively to judgments, like defendant’s, that are not yet final on the effective date of the legislation. (People v. Woods (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1080, 1090-1091.)