Filed 1/16/20 P. v. West CA3
[…] Defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I
Motion for Severance
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his pretrial motion to sever the three separate sets of crimes for purposes of trial. Alternatively, defendant asserts that even if pretrial denial of severance was not an abuse of discretion, retrospectively, trying the charged crimes together violated due process. We find no abuse of discretion in trying the charges jointly, nor did a joint trial render the proceeding grossly unfair or deprive defendant of his due process rights.
Section 954 permits the joinder of “two or more different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses.” (§ 954.) Whenever such offenses are joined together, the court, “in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately. (Ibid.)
Our Legislature has expressed a preference for joint trials. (§ 954; see also § 1098 [“When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials”].)