Filed 1/16/20 P. v. West CA3
[…] Section 954 permits the joinder of “two or more different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses.” (§ 954.) Whenever such offenses are joined together, the court, “in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately. (Ibid.)
Our Legislature has expressed a preference for joint trials. (§ 954; see also § 1098 [“When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials”].) Because joinder ordinarily promotes efficiency, it is “the course of action preferred by the law.” (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1220 (Alcala).)