Filed 1/16/20 P. v. West CA3
[…] Not only did each of the charged crimes involve the exact same type of sexual conduct during a robbery, the probative value of the evidence outweighed any potential prejudicial effects.
Section 1108(a) provides an exception to the general rule in Evidence Code section 1101 that character evidence is not admissible to prove propensity. (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911 [“the Legislature enacted [Evidence Code] section 1108 to expand the admissibility of disposition or propensity evidence in sex offense cases”].) The statute states: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a); People v. Escudero (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 302, 306 [such evidence is presumed to be admissible to assist the trier of fact in evaluating the credibility of the victim and the defendant].)