Filed 1/16/20 P. v. Vance CA4/2
[…] (Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. Superior Court (1946) 28 Cal.2d 481, 484; accord, People v. Garcia, supra, at p. 763.) Defendant fails to satisfy this demanding standard.
“The essence of aggravated kidnapping is the increase in the risk of harm to the victim caused by the forced movement.” (People v. Dominguez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1141, 1152.) Subparagraph (1) of the aggravated kidnapping statute, section 209(b), punishes “[a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . .” (§ 209(b)(1).) Subparagraph (2) of section 209(b) further provides that section 209 applies only “if the movement of the victim is [1] beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and [2] increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209(b)(2).)
Defendant argues section 209(b) is unconstitutionally vague in two ways.