Case Number: KC065901 Hearing Date: May 01, 2014 Dept: J
[…] The motions that require a separate statement include a motion: (1) to compel further responses to requests for admission; (2) to compel further responses to interrogatories; (3) to compel further responses to a demand for inspection of documents or tangible things.”
Here, Plaintiff seeks further responses. Further, the motion concerns the content of the discovery responses he received from Defendant, so a separate statement is clearly required. Plaintiff has failed to file a separate statement. Therefore, the motion is denied.
CCP § 2023.040 states, “[a] request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
Here, the notice of motion does not “identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought,” nor does it “specify the type of sanction sought.” In fact, the word “sanction” does not appear anywhere in the paragraphs of the notice.