Verizon California, Inc. vs. Ca State Board of Equalization
[…] proceeding. Fees have been allowed under Section 800 in an action where a county
board of equalization improperly assessed a plaintiff’s property. (Madonna v. County
of San Luis Obispo (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 57, 61-62.)

SBE argues, however, that a tax refund suit for property assessed by the SBE is
fundamentally different than one involving property assessed by a county and is not an
“appeal or review” of an administrative proceeding because the trial court is not
restricted to the administrative record in the instant tax refund suit. (Rev. & Tax. Code
§ 5170.) Rather the Court will consider “all evidence relating to the valuation of the
property admissible under the rules of evidence…[and] shall base its decision on the
‘preponderance of the evidence’.” (Id.) According to SBE this ability to go outside the
administrative record means that the instant lawsuit is not an “appeal or review” within
the meaning of Government Code § 800. The Court disagrees. In reply, SBE