Verizon California, Inc. vs. Ca State Board of Equalization
[…] provide for attorneys’ fees. SBE also argues that as the Court has ruled in a related
case between the parties, that Verizon is also not entitled to fees pursuant to § 5152
which allows for fees where a county assessor erroneously assesses property and is
inapplicable in an action where taxes are assessed by the SBE for state assessments. no. 2013-00138191) The Court repeats that ruling in the instant matter and
incorporates its ruling from case no. 2013-00138191 in full.

The Court next addresses Verizon’s contention that fees are available pursuant to
Government Code § 800. That section provides that “[i]n any civil action to appeal or
review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding….if
it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the
result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof
in his or her official capacity, the complaining party may collect from the public entity
reasonable attorney’s fees.” Fees pursuant to Section 800 are limited to $7,500.
(Gov’t Code § 800(a).)

Here, the Court agrees that the motion to strike the request for attorneys’ fees must be
denied as Government Code § 800 may allow Verizon to recover fees, at least up to