Jacquelynn Namle Bird vs. Joel B. Shamitoff
[…] controversy submitted to the arbitrators. ‘The arbitrator’s resolution of these issues is
what the parties bargained for in the arbitration agreement.’” (Id. (citing Moncharsh,
supra, 3 Cal.4th at 28).) The arbitrator’s decision is final and cannot be judicially
reviewed for error as to those “contested issues of law and fact submitted to the
arbitrator for decision.” (Id. (citing Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal. 4th at 28).)

Thus, the Court cannot here substitute its judgment for that of the arbitrator. Code of
Civil Procedure section 1286.6 provides for correction of an arbitration award if
“[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without
affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (Code Civ. Proc,
§ 1286.6, subd. (b); see also Code Civ. Proc, § 1286.2 [vacating awards].) However,
“The deference due an arbitrator’s decision on the merits of the controversy requires a
court to refrain from substituting its judgment for the