Cami Bivert vs. Caterpillar, Inc.
[…] to testify as a witness and, if necessary, obtain a ruling from the Court regarding Mr.
Bivert’s competency or lack thereof; and to determine the appropriate process, if any,
by which Mr. Bivert can be adequately deposed such that defendants are afforded a
full and fair opportunity to conduct discovery and adequately examine him.
The general rule relating to a witness’s competency to testify is: “Except as otherwise
provided by statute, every person . . . is qualified to be a witness and no person is
disqualified to testify to any matter.” (Evid. Code, § 700.) “‘A person is disqualified as a
witness only if he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself
[understandably] concerning the [testimonial] matter” (id., § 701 subd. (a)(1) . . .), or is
“[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth” (id., . . . subd. (a)
(2) . . .).'” (People v. Zambrano, (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1140.)

Deere seeks a protective order preventing plaintiff’s counsel from limiting the total
duration of John Bivert’s deposition and limiting or preventing defense counsel from
questioning Mr.