Filed 1/23/20 P. v. Hayes CA2/5
[…] No objection is required because “a trial court has a sua sponte duty to provide proper instructions on all of the elements of the charged offenses.” (People v. Lewelling (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 276, 295.) As we discuss below, the trial court’s instructions erroneously defined an element of the offense.
Section 245, subdivision (a)(3) provides that “[a]ny person who commits an assault upon the person of another with a machinegun, as defined in Section 16880, or an assault weapon, as defined in Section 30510 or 30515, or a .50 BMG rifle, as defined in Section 30530, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . .” Section 30510 designates specific semiautomatic firearms as “assault weapons.” As relevant here, the statute designates as assault weapons “[a]ll AK series including, but not limited to, the models identified [in the statute]” (§ 30510, subd. (a)(1)), and “SKS with detachable magazine” (§ 30510, subd. (a)(11)).
We reject Hayes’s argument that instructing the jury that all AK series rifles are assault weapons was error.