Lena Barbaccia v. Valerie Previte
[…] BPH shall serve these further responses within 30 calendar days of the Court’s order.

Both parties request an award of monetary sanctions. Previte seeks an award of monetary sanctions against counsel for BPH in the amount of $6,435, while BPH seeks an award of monetary sanctions against counsel for Previte in the amount of $8,400. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (d): “The court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Here, while the Court ordered BPH to provide further responses, Previte did not entirely prevail in obtaining the scope of relief requested.