Lena Barbaccia v. Valerie Previte
[…] In other word, while it is not true that all of these responses are entirely off-topic or devoid of facts, it is apparent that they are incomplete. The same is not true with respect to BPH’s responses to SI Nos. 8–9, 14, 18.

For these reasons, further responses to all of the requests at issue are warranted.

In reaching this conclusion, the Court rejects the argument that BPH must also list documents based on Previte’s definition of the term “IDENTIFY” to provide a complete response to each SI at issue. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060 establishes the permissible form of interrogatories as follows: “(d) Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710); (e) Any term specially defined in a set of interrogatories shall be typed with all letters capitalized wherever that term appears; (f) No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.” As the First District explained in Clement v. Alegre (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1277, these statutory requirements operate to prevent the propounding party from evading the 35-interrogatory limit that applies to special interrogatories (see Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.030–2030.050).