THE PEOPLE v. ESTAFANO HILL
[…] (Ibid.) Officers carrying out the command of a valid arrest warrant are lawfully engaged in their duties. (Id. at p. 1218.) CALCRIM No. 2652 also instructed the jurors that “[t]he duties of a San Diego Police Officer include arresting people for outstanding warrants.” Likewise, another jury instruction on “[u]nlawful [a]rrest,” instructed that “[a] peace officer may legally arrest someone . . . on the basis of an arrest warrant.” (CALCRIM No. 2670, italics omitted.)

Under section 841, “[t]he person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it” unless an exception applies.