THE PEOPLE v. ESTAFANO HILL
[…] Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 25, fn. 10, Green overruled on another ground & superseded by statute as stated in People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 239, Martinez overruled on another ground in People v. Fontenot (2019) 8 Cal.5th 57, 70; People v. Superior Court (1968) 264 Cal.App.2d 165, 171-172 [“[F]ailure to observe these statutory requirements may be overlooked when necessary for the safety of an officer . . . .”]; see also People v. Vasquez (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 342, 345 (Vasquez) [“[A] police officer’s reasonable belief that compliance with section 841 would frustrate an arrest excuses strict compliance with that section.”].) “A police officer’s uniform is sufficient indicia of authority to make the arrest.” (People v. Superior Court (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 1, 5.)

Under section 834a, “[i]f a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force . . . to resist such arrest.” Section 834a requires that a person who is being arrested refrain from using force, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful.