McCoy Electric Corporation versus Annette Rubin
[…] The litigation privilege does not operate to bar an action for breach of the settlement agreement alleged here. Accordingly, the demurrer will be overruled on this ground as well.

(2) Motion to Compel

“On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply:

“(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.

“(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).) “A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (b)(1).)

The meet and confer process was not productive. Construction Plumbing sent an email addressing the specific responses at issue in this motion.