Filed 1/27/20 P. v. Quintanilla CA4/3
[…] The video footage captured a police vehicle driving up North Durant right after the shots were fired, consistent with Detective Corona’s testimony. The content, location, and timing of the video recording was sufficient for a jury to find that it was a fair and accurate representation of the shooting incident.
Next, defendant contends Officer Cardenal’s testimony did not satisfy the secondary evidence rule. In particular, Evidence Code section 1523 provides, “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.
“(b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.
“(c) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the following conditions is satisfied:
“(1) Neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or by other available means.
“(2) The writing is not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its production.”
Defendant contends that the People did not satisfy subdivision (c)(1) because the video was “reasonably procurable.” But subdivisions (b) and (c) provide alternative means for admitting secondary evidence, and the People did satisfy subdivision (b).