MAIN STREET-SANTA ANA, LLC v. DONALD R. KAPPAUF
[…] Main Street argues Kappauf did not present evidence of a mistake, and thus the court had no evidentiary basis upon which to grant the motion. If it is right, it had no need to put on evidence of causation because the issue was settled. We review a court’s decision to permit withdrawal of an admission for abuse of discretion. (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1420.) We conclude, however, the court did not abuse its discretion.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, subdivision (a), provides that a party may withdraw an admission only upon leave of court. Subdivision (b) states, “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” (Id., subd. (b).)

The mistake Kappauf claims is that he did not know Main Street had disconnected the fire alarm system from the monitoring service, and points to the fact that Murray testified, after Kappauf served his admissions, that the fire alarm had been disconnected.