ROCKROLLER, LLC v. ALLAN KOLJONEN
[…] A.

Under section 25110, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to offer or sell in this state any security in an issuer transaction . . . unless such sale has been qualified . . . or unless such security or transaction is exempted.” “[P]urchasers of securities that have not been qualified may sue for return of the consideration paid, less any income received, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the security.” (Spielman v. Ex’pression Center for New Media (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 420, 432; § 25503.)

Section 25102 identifies transactions that are exempt from the provisions of section 25110. The party claiming an exemption has the burden of proof on the issue. (§ 25163.) Rockroller, whose Series C offering was admittedly unqualified, claimed an exemption under subdivision (f) of section 25102, which exempts “[a]ny offer or sale of any security in a transaction . . . that meets each of the following criteria: [¶] (1) Sales of the security are not made to more than 35 persons, including persons not in this state. [¶] (2) All purchasers either have a preexisting personal or business relationship with the offeror or any of its partners, officers, directors or controlling persons, or managers . . ., or by reason of their business or financial experience . . . could be reasonably assumed to have the capacity to protect their own interests in connection with the transaction. [¶] (3) Each purchaser represents that the purchaser is purchasing for the purchaser’s own account . . . and not with a view to or for sale in connection with any distribution of the security. [¶] (4) The offer and sale of the security is not accomplished by the publication of any advertisement.” “This is known as the ‘private’ security exemption.” (People ex rel. DuFauchard v. O’Neal (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1501.)

B.

1.