Filed 1/28/20 Marriage of Liu CA1/1
[…] Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 331; Denham, at p. 566.) To the extent the parties argue “pure questions of law, such as procedural matters or interpretations of rules or statutes, we exercise our independent judgment.” (Gordon’s Cabinet Shop v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 33, 38.)
B. The Trial Court Properly Decided the Timeliness Issues Without Live Testimony.
In their briefing, the parties dispute the nature of the August 9 hearing. Their dispute stems from Family Code section 217, subdivision (a), which requires a family court to “receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant,” “absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause.” Although the parties agree they entered into a stipulation about the hearing, they disagree about the stipulation’s terms. Cheng contends they stipulated to an “evidentiary hearing” in which the trial court would determine the timeliness issue “on the papers and argument.”