LOURDES MERCADO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Caltrans’s answer denied “each and every, all and singular, generally and specifically the allegations against it contained therein.” Caltrans also alleged 17 affirmative defenses including the fourth affirmative defense, which stated: “The alleged condition of the property did not constitute a dangerous condition as it did not pose a substantial risk of injury, and, if there was any risk involved, it was merely a minor, trivial, or insignificant risk, and therefore the State is not liable for the alleged injuries and damages, pursuant to Government Code § 830.2.” Section 830.2 states: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”

Prior to the first trial, plaintiffs sought discovery from Caltrans regarding its fourth affirmative defense.