SUTTON PLACE OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. JOLENE KAY QUEEN
[…] (Ibid.) Although questions of whether an action is barred by a statute of limitations are normally questions of fact, because the relevant facts are not in dispute here, we decide the application of section 337.15 as a question of law, and thus review the matter de novo. (See International Engine Parts, Inc. v. Feddersen & Co. (1995) 9 Cal.4th 606, 611; Sahadi v. Scheaffer (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 704, 713-714; Baker v. Walker & Walker, Inc. (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 746, 756 (Baker).)

C. General Legal Principles
D.
Enacted in 1971, section 337.15 provides, in relevant part, “No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, . . . who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.” (§ 337.15, subd. (a).) Generally, suits to recover for construction defects are subject to limitations periods of three to four years, depending on the theory of recovery, running from the date the defect is discoverable by reasonable inspection. (Lantzy v.