SUTTON PLACE OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. JOLENE KAY QUEEN
[…] (Nichols, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at p. 220.)

Sutton Place cites Nichols in support of its contention that North Bay was no more than a supplier of the allegedly defective windows. In Nichols, the appellate court found that the respondent manufacturer and supplier of a diving platform installed in a swimming pool was not “an improver of real property” for purposes of the statute of limitations set forth in section 337.1, which, similar to section 337.15, governs actions for damages against “any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property . . . .” (Nichols, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at pp. 218, 219, fn. 4.) “Respondent mass-produced the diving platforms, which were listed in its customer catalog under the heading ‘deck equipment.’ Each unit was made according to the same specifications and was not modified for a particular location.