SUTTON PLACE OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. JOLENE KAY QUEEN
[…] An extension to a kitchen is an improvement; the paint on the extension is not.” (Ibid.) Citing to two California appellate cases, Baker and Sevilla, the Court of Appeals found that “a standard product incorporated into the improvement, or into the underlying building being improved,” is not an improvement for purposes of the statute. (State Farm, at p. 958.) By analogy, Sutton Place argues the windows and sliding glass doors provided by North Bay and installed at the Development were simply conventional products incorporated into the building.

First and foremost, a plain reading of section 337.15 does not limit its application only to participants in construction of improvements to real property. The relevant provision applies to a participant who “performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property.” (§ 337.15, subd. (a), italics added.)