SUTTON PLACE OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. JOLENE KAY QUEEN
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 376, fn. omitted.) Thus, in order to balance the need to provide “fair time to discover construction defects” with “protecting a vital industry from the damaging consequences of indefinite liability,” the Legislature adopted the 10-year period of section 337.15, with the intent for that period “to be firm and final.” (Id. at p. 377.)

As a result of the “firm and final” time limitation established by the statute, section 337.15 protects only certain defined participants in the construction process; the statute clearly specifies who may assert it as a defense: “any person … who … performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property….” (§ 337.15, subd. (a), italics added.) “This language does not refer to manufacturers or suppliers.