SUTTON PLACE OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. JOLENE KAY QUEEN
[…] Code, § 7000 et seq.).

For these reasons, we conclude North Bay’s activities at the Development job site are described in section 337.15 and that North Bay falls within its scope as a type of tradesperson, distinguishing it from a mere supplier of windows for use in residential construction.

3. The Windows and Sliding Doors are an Improvement to Real Property
4.
Section 337.15 applies to “any person” who “performs . . . planning, . . . testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property.” (§ 337.15, subd. (a).)