Filed 1/30/20 Foothill Terrace v. Johnson CA2/8
[…] Plaintiff argues that to the extent a change in use is required to trigger the extension clause, it should be excused due to impracticability, and that construing the extension clause to require a change in use would result in “an extreme forfeiture.” (See Vernon v. Los Angeles (1955) 45 Cal.2d 710, 712 [discussing impracticability and reformation]; Alpha Beta Food Markets v. Retail Clerks (1955) 45 Cal.2d 764, 771 [discussing forfeiture]; see also Civ. Code, § 1442 [“A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit is created.”].)
These contentions have no merit. That the parties were prevented from extending the lease for some new purpose does not effect a forfeiture or render performance impracticable.