MARK A. WUNCH v. DEANNA M. RICHARDSON
[…] Chadmar Group (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1178-1179.)

Wunch has not disputed Richardson’s claim he failed to file a copy of the lis pendens with the superior court. Therefore, he appears to misapprehend the law regarding the legal effect of the lis pendens he recorded and the lack of an automatic stay. He claims Benefield “stepped into [Richardson’s] shoes when she obtained a grant deed to the real property being fully aware of the pending litigation, the recorded lis pendens, and having been personally served with the notice of appeal.” (Some capitalization omitted.) Section 405.23 states: “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 [requiring filing of the lis pendens in the superior court] are met for that party or owner and a proof of service . . . has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” Therefore, the lis pendens Wunch recorded was void and invalid because he failed to file it in the superior court.