MARK A. WUNCH v. DEANNA M. RICHARDSON
[…] Therefore, the lis pendens Wunch recorded was void and invalid because he failed to file it in the superior court.

In pursuing this appeal, Wunch, as a joint tenant, had a right to possession of the property, but he did not post an undertaking under section 917.4, which provides an exception to the general rule in section 916 that a court loses jurisdiction over a case after judgment is entered. Section 917.4 states: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell . . . the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon . . . .” Therefore, as the trial court concluded, here the sale was not automatically stayed pending this appeal, and the court did not err in ordering the sale. (Accord, Royal Thrift & Loan Co. v. County Escrow, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 24, 36-37.)