MARK A. WUNCH v. DEANNA M. RICHARDSON
[…] He claims Richardson was required to file a noticed motion under section 473, subdivision (b), which provides that the court “may upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party or his or legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other proceeding taken against him or her through his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.” Wunch also relies on section 663, which states: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.”

We reject Wunch’s analysis because its premise—that by granting Richardson’s ex parte applications the court modified its October 2013 judgment—is fundamentally flawed.